1887
banner image
No data available.
Please log in to see this content.
You have no subscription access to this content.
No metrics data to plot.
The attempt to load metrics for this article has failed.
The attempt to plot a graph for these metrics has failed.
81 fJ/bit energy-to-data ratio of 850 nm vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers for optical interconnects
Rent:
Rent this article for
USD
10.1063/1.3597799
/content/aip/journal/apl/98/23/10.1063/1.3597799
http://aip.metastore.ingenta.com/content/aip/journal/apl/98/23/10.1063/1.3597799

Figures

Image of FIG. 1.
FIG. 1.

Measured characteristics at of an 850 nm VCSEL with a oxide-aperture diameter.

Image of FIG. 2.
FIG. 2.

Small-signal modulation response of a aperture VCSEL at 25 and and the currents used for data transmission experiments (a). Extracted -factor and -factor of a aperture VCSEL (b).

Image of FIG. 3.
FIG. 3.

BER vs received power for a aperture VCSEL at (a) 17 Gb/s and (b) 25 Gb/s both in the BTB-configuration and across 100 m of MMF at with optical eye diagrams as insets.

Image of FIG. 4.
FIG. 4.

BER vs received power for a aperture diameter VCSEL at 17 Gb/s at in a BTB-configuration and across 100 m of MMF. A record low energy-to-data ratio of 81 fJ/bit is achieved.

Tables

Generic image for table
Table I.

State-of-the-art of energy-efficient high-speed VCSEL.

Loading

Article metrics loading...

/content/aip/journal/apl/98/23/10.1063/1.3597799
2011-06-08
2014-04-20
Loading

Full text loading...

This is a required field
Please enter a valid email address
752b84549af89a08dbdd7fdb8b9568b5 journal.articlezxybnytfddd
Scitation: 81 fJ/bit energy-to-data ratio of 850 nm vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers for optical interconnects
http://aip.metastore.ingenta.com/content/aip/journal/apl/98/23/10.1063/1.3597799
10.1063/1.3597799
SEARCH_EXPAND_ITEM