1887
banner image
No data available.
Please log in to see this content.
You have no subscription access to this content.
No metrics data to plot.
The attempt to load metrics for this article has failed.
The attempt to plot a graph for these metrics has failed.
f
Comment on “Water bath calorimetric study of excess heat generation in resonant transfer plasmas” [J. Appl. Phys.96, 3095 (2004)]
Rent:
Rent this article for
Access full text Article
/content/aip/journal/jap/98/6/10.1063/1.2010616
1.
1.J. Phillips, R. L. Mills, and X. Chen, J. Appl. Phys. 96, 3095 (2004).
http://dx.doi.org/10.1063/1.1778212
2.
2.R. L. Mills, Int. J. Hydrogen Energy 25, 1171 (2000).
3.
3.R. L. Mills, P. C. Ray, B. Dhandapani, R. M. Mayo, and J. He, J. Appl. Phys. 92, 7008 (2002).
http://dx.doi.org/10.1063/1.1522483
4.
4.R. L. Mills and P. Ray, Int. J. Hydrogen Energy 27, 533 (2002).
http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/S0360-3199(01)00145-8
5.
5.R. L. Mills, A. Voigt, P. Ray, M. Nansteel, and B. Dhandapani, Int. J. Hydrogen Energy 27, 671 (2002).
6.
6.R. L. Mills, P. Ray, B. Dhandapani, M. Nansteel, X. Chen, and J. He, J. Mol. Struct. 643, 43 (2002).
http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/S0022-2860(02)00355-1
7.
7.R. L. Mills, P. C. Ray, M. Nansteel, X. Chen, R. M. Mayo, J. He, and B. Dhandapani, IEEE Trans. Plasma Sci. 31, 338 (2003).
http://dx.doi.org/10.1109/TPS.2003.812340
8.
8.R. L. Mills and P. Ray, J. Phys. D 36, 1535 (2003).
http://dx.doi.org/10.1088/0022-3727/36/13/316
9.
9.H. Conrads, R. L. Mills, and Th. Wrubel, Plasma Sources Sci. Technol. 12, 389 (2003).
http://dx.doi.org/10.1088/0963-0252/12/3/312
10.
10.J. Phillips and C.-K. Chen, “Evidence of catalytic production of hot atomic hydrogen in rf generated hydrogen/helium plasmas” e-print, http://www.blacklightpower.com/techpapers.shtml
11.
11.NotesOnMills.pdf may be requested from avp@jila.colorado.edu
12.
12.No accuracy specifications for microwave power measurements are available from the manufacturer. A one-point “calibration” of the forward power meter is the manufacturer’s observation (private communication) that with rated magnetron current and a matched load, the forward power output indicated by a similar unit agreed with the magnetron rating of to within 2%.
13.
13.The absence of power supply model data causes unknown uncertainties in the power measurements for the calibrating resistor. Probably these uncertainties are small.
14.
14.T.-C. Wei and J. Phillips, J. Appl. Phys. 74, 825 (1993). Neglect of surface-wave discharges (Ref. 31) outside the microwave cavity led to the unrealistic neglect of radial ion flow. Electron densities, temperatures, and indications of microwave power loss support the surface-wave hypothesis.
http://dx.doi.org/10.1063/1.354873
15.
15.A.-M. Diamy, J.-C. Legrand, V. V. Rybkin, and S. A. Smirnov, Contrib. Plasma Phys. 45, 5 (2005).
http://dx.doi.org/10.1002/ctpp.200510002
16.
16.M. Kajzar and Z. Sternberg, Proceedings of International Summer School on the Physics of Ionized Gases, Herceg-Novi, Montenegro, 6–16 July, 1970, edited by B. Navinsek (Institute Jozef Stefan, Ljubljana, 1970), p. 83.
17.
17.W. Benesch and E. Li, Opt. Lett. 9, 338 (1984).
18.
18.A. L. Cappelli, R. A. Gottscho, and T. A. Miller, Plasma Chem. Plasma Process. 5, 317 (1985).
http://dx.doi.org/10.1007/BF00566007
19.
19.Z. Lj. Petrović, B. M. Jelenković, and A. V. Phelps, Phys. Rev. Lett. 68, 325 (1992).
http://dx.doi.org/10.1103/PhysRevLett.68.325
20.
20.M. Gemišić Adamov, B. M. Obradović, M. M. Kuraica, and N. Konjević, IEEE Trans. Plasma Sci. 31, 444 (2003).
http://dx.doi.org/10.1109/TPS.2003.811642
21.
21.S. B. Radovanov, K. Dzierźȩga, J. R. Roberts, and J. K. Olthoff, Appl. Phys. Lett. 66, 2637 (1995).
http://dx.doi.org/10.1063/1.113109
22.
22.N. Cventanović, M. M. Kuraica, and N. Konjević, J. Appl. Phys. 97, 033302 (2005).
http://dx.doi.org/10.1063/1.1846139
23.
23.B. P. Lavrov and A. S. Mel’nikov, Opt. Spectrosc. 75, 676 (1993);
23.B. P. Lavrov and A. S. Mel’nikov, Opt. Spectrosc.79, 842 (1995).
24.
24.N. M. Šišović, G. Lj. Majstorović, and N. Konjević, Eur. Phys. J. D 32, 347 (2005).
http://dx.doi.org/10.1140/epjd/e2004-00192-1
25.
25.B. M. Jelenković, Z. Lj. Petrović, and A. V. Phelps, Bull. Am. Phys. Soc. 36, 216 (1991).
26.
26.T. Gans, V. Schulz-von der Gathen, U. Czarnetzki, and H. F. Döbele, Contrib. Plasma Phys. 42, 596 (2002).
http://dx.doi.org/10.1002/1521-3986(200211)42:6/7<596::AID-CTPP596>3.0.CO;2-Z
27.
27.U. Kortshagen, N. D. Gibson, and J. E. Lawler, J. Phys. D 29, 1224 (1996).
http://dx.doi.org/10.1088/0022-3727/29/5/017
28.
28.Yu. A. Lebedev, A. V. Tatarinov, and I. L. Epstein, Plasma Sources Sci. Technol. 11, 146 (2002).
http://dx.doi.org/10.1088/0963-0252/11/2/304
29.
29.P. Baltzer and L. Karlsson, Phys. Rev. A 38, 2322 (1988).
http://dx.doi.org/10.1103/PhysRevA.38.2322
30.
30.S. Jovičević, M. Ivković, N. Konjević, S. Popović, and L. Vušković, J. Appl. Phys. 95, 24 (2004).
http://dx.doi.org/10.1063/1.1629133
31.
31.M. Moisan and Z. Zakrzewski, J. Phys. D 24, 1025 (1991).
http://dx.doi.org/10.1088/0022-3727/24/7/001
32.
32.L. L. Alves, Eur. Phys. J.: Appl. Phys. 26, 195 (2004).
http://dx.doi.org/10.1051/epjap:2004031
33.
33.B. Van Zyl, H. Neumann, and M. W. Gealy, Phys. Rev. A 33, 2093 (1986), and references therein.
http://dx.doi.org/10.1103/PhysRevA.33.2093
34.
34.W. B. Maier II, Phys. Rev. A 5, 1256 (1972).
http://dx.doi.org/10.1103/PhysRevA.5.1256
35.
35.M. J. Druyvesteyn and F. M. Penning, Rev. Mod. Phys. 12, 87 (1940).
http://dx.doi.org/10.1103/RevModPhys.12.87
36.
36.R. P. Madden and K. Codling, Astrophys. J. 141, 364 (1965).
http://dx.doi.org/10.1086/148132
37.
37.L. Vriens and M. Adriaansz, J. Appl. Phys. 46, 3146 (1975).
http://dx.doi.org/10.1063/1.321962
38.
38.P. Hariharan, Basics of Interferometry (Academic, Boston, 1992), p. 31.
39.
39.A. E. Robson and P. C. Thonemann, Proc. Phys. Soc. London 73, 508 (1959).
http://dx.doi.org/10.1088/0370-1328/73/3/317
40.
40.T. Reichhardt, Nature (London) 404, 218 (2000);
http://dx.doi.org/10.1038/35005254
40.R. L. Park, Voodo Science: The Road From Foolishness to Fraud (Oxford University, New York, 2000), p. 132.;
40.A. Rathke, New J. Phys. 7, 127 (2005).
http://dx.doi.org/10.1088/1367-2630/7/1/127
41.
41.Y. Ikezoe and A. Viggiano, Gas Phase Ion-molecule Reaction Rate Constants Through 1986 (Maruzen, Tokyo, 1987).
42.
journal-id:
43.
journal-id:
http://aip.metastore.ingenta.com/content/aip/journal/jap/98/6/10.1063/1.2010616
Loading
/content/aip/journal/jap/98/6/10.1063/1.2010616
Loading

Data & Media loading...

Loading

Article metrics loading...

/content/aip/journal/jap/98/6/10.1063/1.2010616
2005-09-26
2014-07-23

Abstract

We show that Phillips et al. [J. Appl. Phys.96, 3095 (2004)] have not made convincing calorimetric tests of the model of energy generation by Mills et al. [Int. J. Hydrogen Energy25, 1171 (2000)]. In addition, we contend that the other experiments discussed by Phillips et al. are misinterpreted as providing support for the energy generation model.

Loading

Full text loading...

/deliver/fulltext/aip/journal/jap/98/6/1.2010616.html;jsessionid=3p8x52vxo4ums.x-aip-live-06?itemId=/content/aip/journal/jap/98/6/10.1063/1.2010616&mimeType=html&fmt=ahah&containerItemId=content/aip/journal/jap
true
true
This is a required field
Please enter a valid email address
This feature is disabled while Scitation upgrades its access control system.
This feature is disabled while Scitation upgrades its access control system.
752b84549af89a08dbdd7fdb8b9568b5 journal.articlezxybnytfddd
Scitation: Comment on “Water bath calorimetric study of excess heat generation in resonant transfer plasmas” [J. Appl. Phys.96, 3095 (2004)]
http://aip.metastore.ingenta.com/content/aip/journal/jap/98/6/10.1063/1.2010616
10.1063/1.2010616
SEARCH_EXPAND_ITEM