Skip to main content
banner image
No data available.
Please log in to see this content.
You have no subscription access to this content.
No metrics data to plot.
The attempt to load metrics for this article has failed.
The attempt to plot a graph for these metrics has failed.
The full text of this article is not currently available.
/content/aip/journal/pof1/14/4/10.1063/1.1693521
1.
1.F. V. Bunkin, Zh. Eksp. Teor. Fiz. 32, 338 (1957)
1.[F. V. Bunkin, Sov. Phys. JETP 5, 277 (1957)];
1.H. Kogelnik, J. Res. Natl. Bur. Std. (U.S.) 64D, 515 (1960).
2.
2.B. P. Kononov, A. A. Rudhadze, and G. V. Solodukhov, Zh. Tekh. Fiz. 31, 565 (1961)
2.[B. P. Kononov, A. A. Rudhadze, and G. V. Solodukhov, Sov. Phys. Tech. Phys. 6, 405 (1961)].
3.
3.H. H. Kuehl, Phys. Fluids 5, 1095 (1962).
4.
4.K. G. Balmain, IEEE Trans. Antennas Propagation AP‐12, 605 (1964).
5.
5.H. Staras, Radio Sci. 1, 1013 (1966);
5.K. S. H. Lee and C. H. Papas, Radio Sci. 1, 1020 (1966); , Radio Sci.
5.D. Walsh and H. Weil, Radio Sci. 1, 1025 (1966); , Radio Sci.
5.K. S. H. Lee and C. H. Papas, Radio Sci. 1, 1027 (1966)., Radio Sci.
6.
6.T. R. Kaiser, Planet. Space Sci. 9, 639 (1962).
7.
7.G. Deschamps and O. Kesler, Radio Sci. 2, 757 (1967);
7.J. Tunaley and R. Grard, Ann. Geophysics (France) 25, 55 (1969).
8.
8.R. K. Fisher and R. W. Gould, Phys. Letters 31A, 235 (1970).
9.
9.E. Arbel and L. B. Felsen, in Electromagnetic Theory and Antennas, edited by E. C. Jordan (Permagon, New York, 1963), p. 421;
9.H. Staras, IEEE Trans. Antennas Propagation AP‐12, 695 (1964).
10.
10.R. K. Fisher and R. W. Gould, Phys. Rev. Letters 22, 1093 (1969).
11.
11.N. Singh and R. W. Gould, Bull. Am. Phys. Soc. 14, 1004 (1969)
11.and Radio Sci. (to be published);
11.N. Singh, Ph.D. thesis, California Institute of Technology (1971).
12.
12.R. W. Gould and R. K. Fisher, in Proceedings of the Ninth International Conference on Phenomena in Ionized Gases (Institute of Physics, Academy of the Socialist Republic of Romania, Bucharest, Romania, 1969), p. 435.
13.
13.See, e.g., I. S. Gradshteyn and I. M. Ryzhik, Tables of Integrals, Series and Products (Academic, New York, 1965), integrals 8.411‐1 (p. 952), 6.532‐4 (p. 678), 6.678‐1, 6.71‐12 (p. 731), and 6.671‐14 (p. 732).
14.
14.This result differs from that of Kononov et al. (Ref. 2). Their analysis of the near‐zone fields is incorrect. The expression (in Eq. (I‐3)] for the fields outside the cones should be identical (i.e., nonzero) to that inside the cones.
15.
15.M. A. Heald and C. B. Wharton, Plasma Diagnostics with Microwaves (Wiley, New York, 1965), p. 117.
16.
16.For a more detailed discussion of the phase measurements, see R. K. Fisher, Ph.D. thesis, California Institute of Technology (1970).
17.
17.P. C. Clemmow, Proc. IEEE 110, 101 (1963).
18.
18.R. K. Fisher, Ph.D. thesis, California Institute of Technology (1970).
19.
19.W. P. Allis, S. J. Buchsbaum, and A. Bers, Waves in Anisotropic Plasmas (MIT Press, Cambridge, Mass. 1963), Chap. 3.
20.
20.T. H. Stix, The Theory of Plasma Waves (McGraw‐Hill, New York, 1962), Chaps. 2 and 3.
21.
21.G. Bekefi, Radiation Processes in Plasmas (Wiley, New York, 1966), Chap. 1.
22.
22.The possibility of confusion is indicated in that Tunaley and Grard7, erroneously state that the fields of a source in an anisotropic plasma should exhibit resonance cones at angle
23.
23.Reference 21, p. 13–14.
24.
24.B. D. Fried and S. D. Conte, The Plasma Dispersion Function (Academic, New York, 1961), pp. 1–8.
25.
25.S. R. Seshadri, Proc. IEEE 113, 593 (1966).
26.
26.Note that this does not apply to the spacing between the first maximum and the resonance cone itself. The constant of proportionality is then 8.7° rather than 5.8°.
27.
27.The data taken at different probe separations were taken on different days and and were probably different for each probe separation and were not measured. This is the reason why the curves for 2.8, and 6 cm do not fall closer together for a given maximum.
28.
28.R. S. Harp, in Proceedings of the Seventh International Conference on Phemomena in Ionized Gases (Gradevinska Knjiga, Belgrade, Yugoslavia, 1966), Vol. II, p. 294.
http://aip.metastore.ingenta.com/content/aip/journal/pof1/14/4/10.1063/1.1693521
Loading
/content/aip/journal/pof1/14/4/10.1063/1.1693521
Loading

Data & Media loading...

Loading

Article metrics loading...

/content/aip/journal/pof1/14/4/10.1063/1.1693521
2003-08-08
2016-09-30
Loading

Full text loading...

true

Access Key

  • FFree Content
  • OAOpen Access Content
  • SSubscribed Content
  • TFree Trial Content
752b84549af89a08dbdd7fdb8b9568b5 journal.articlezxybnytfddd
/content/realmedia?fmt=ahah&adPositionList=
&advertTargetUrl=//oascentral.aip.org/RealMedia/ads/&sitePageValue=pof.aip.org/14/4/10.1063/1.1693521&pageURL=http://scitation.aip.org/content/aip/journal/pof1/14/4/10.1063/1.1693521'
Right1,Right2,Right3,