Skip to main content
banner image
No data available.
Please log in to see this content.
You have no subscription access to this content.
No metrics data to plot.
The attempt to load metrics for this article has failed.
The attempt to plot a graph for these metrics has failed.
The full text of this article is not currently available.
1.R. E. Shefer and G. Bekefl, Int. J. Electron. 51, 569 (1981).
2.L. Friedland, Phys. Fluids 23, 2376 (1980).
3.L. Friedland and A. Fruchtman, Phys. Rev. A 25, 2693 (1982).
4.H. P. Freund and P. Sprangle, Phys. Rev. A 28, 1835 (1983).
5.W. A. McMullin and R. C. Davidson, Phys. Rev. A 25, 3130 (1982).
6.P. Sprangle and A. T. Drobot, IEEE Trans. Microwave Theory Tech. MTT‐25, 528 (1977), and references therein.
7.J. Fajans, G. Bekefl, Y. Z. Yin, and B. Lax, Phys. Rev. Lett. 53, 246 (1984).
8.J. Fajans, G. Bekefl, Y. Z. Yin, and B. Lax, Phys. Fluids 28, 1995 (1985).
9.H. P. Freund, P. Sprangle, D. Dillenburg, E. H. da Jornada, R. S. Schneider, and B. Liberman, Phys. Rev. A 26, 2004 (1982).
10.H. P. Freund, S. Johnston, and P. Sprangle, IEEE J. Quant. Electron. QE‐19, 322 (1983).
11.S. H. Gold, W. M. Black, H. P. Freund, V. L. Granatstein, R. H. Jackson, P. C. Efthimion, and A. K. Kinkead, Phys. Fluids 26, 2683 (1983).
12.In Ref. 11 the predicted radiation frequency corresponding to the parameters of Fig. 1(a) was erroneously calculated from Eqs. (5)‐(7) to occur at 67 GHz. Similarly, the predicted frequencies of the two spectra of Fig. 1(b) were erroneously calculated to be at 78 and 96 GHz, respectively. The two spectra in Fig. 1(c) were incorrectly predicted to occur at the same frequencies as the corresponding spectra of Fig. 1(b). These wrong numbers are in very good agreement with experiment, a fact which led the authors to their optimistic assessments. However, correct use of Eqs. (5)‐(7) leads to frequencies of 63, 70, 89, 80, and 97, respectively (see Fig. 1 of this paper). We note that an error of 1% in can lead to a frequency shift of more than 5 GHz.
13.J. Fajans, D. A. Kirkpatrick, and G. Bekefl, submitted to Phys. Rev. A.
14.In Figs. 1 and 2 and in Ref. 11 all stated values of are amplitudes as seen by an average off‐axis electron and are 8% higher than the actual fields measured on axis. (This correction is not stated in Ref. 11 and is from a private communication by S. H. Gold and H. P. Freund.) We have preserved the 8% increase in our 1‐D calculations. However, in our 3‐D calculations we used the correct on‐axis value of
15.A. N. Didenko, A. R. Borisov, G. R. Fomenko, A. V. Kozevnikov, G. V. Melnikov, Yu. G. Stein, and A. G. Zerlitsin, IEEE Trans. Nucl. Sci. NS‐28, 3169 (1981).
16.K. L. Felch, L. Vallier, J. M. Buzzi, P. Drossart, H. Boehmer, H. J. Doucet, B. Etlicher, H. Lamain, and C. Rouille, IEEE J. Quant. Electron. QE‐17, 1354 (1981).
17.D. S. Birkett and T. C. Marshall, Phys. Fluids 24, 178 (1981).
18.R. K. Parker, R. H. Jackson, S. H. Gold, H. P. Freund, V. L. Granatstein, P. C. Efthimion, M. Herndon, and A. K. Kinkead, Phys. Rev. Lett. 48, 238 (1982).
19.R. H. Jackson, S. H. Gold, R. K. Parker, H. P. Freund, P. C. Efthimion, V. L. Granatstein, M. Herndon, A. K. Kinkead, J. E. Kosakowski, and T. J. Kwan, IEEE J. Quant. Electron. QE‐19, 346 (1983).
20.Y. Carmel, V. L. Granatstein, and A. Gover, Phys. Rev. Lett. 51, 566 (1983).

Data & Media loading...


Article metrics loading...


Full text loading...


Access Key

  • FFree Content
  • OAOpen Access Content
  • SSubscribed Content
  • TFree Trial Content
752b84549af89a08dbdd7fdb8b9568b5 journal.articlezxybnytfddd